7, Fairview Houses, CF48 2NW
7 Fairview Houses is a 44 m² terraced home in Cefn Coed. It sold for £53,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
£53,000 on Jan 2024
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,204 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,334 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £53,000 £1,205 £58,677 £1,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £58,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cefn Coed are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,710 per square metre (£138 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £119,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Fairview Houses. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/08/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 7 Fairview Houses.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 P/24/0066
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Fairview Houses Grawen Lane Cefn Coed Merthyr Tydfil
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 01 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: