Property data
Sale history
£530,250 on Jun 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Meadowsweet.

Floorplan Meadowsweet
View floorplan
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,382 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,985 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £530,250 £4,382 £482,201 £3,985

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,136 square metres (12,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Meadowsweet . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for Meadowsweet .

Photos for Meadowsweet
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Electric storage heaters.