101, Chester Road, SR4 7EZ
101 Chester Road is a 177 m² terraced home in Sunderland. It sold for £105,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £105,000 * -1.8% -5.3% Feb 2017 £120,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £593 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £617 per square metre (£57 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £105,000 £593 £109,227 £617 Feb 2017 £120,000 £678 £161,267 £911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,030 and £1,640 per square metre (£95 and £152 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- DU8609
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 101 Chester Road, Sunderland
- Owner
-
DJ21 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13199856)
Proprietor address: 518, Westgate Apartments, Leeman Road, York, YO26 4ZP
Price paid on title: £105,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 May 2024
- Summary:
- 29 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.