59, Southernway, PL9 8TB
59 Southernway is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Plymouth. It sold for £220,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £220,000 2.2% -0.5% Nov 2005 £146,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Southernway.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,619 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,751 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £220,000 £2,619 £231,063 £2,751 Nov 2005 £146,500 £1,744 £255,393 £3,040 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,660 per square metre (£261 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Southernway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Southernway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.