Property data
Sale history
£1,325,000 on Jun 2024

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £9,671 per square metre (£898 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,581 per square metre (£890 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £1,325,000 £9,672 £1,312,645 £9,581

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,312,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welham Green are now selling for between £5,220 and £6,660 per square metre (£484 and £618 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £715,000 and £912,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,571 square metres (16,910 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
HD28918
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
69 Pine Grove, Brookmans Park, Hatfield
Owner
WITHY KING TRUSTEES LIMITED (Company reference number: 7740771)
Proprietor address: 69 Pine Grove, Brookmans Park, Hatfield AL9 7BL
Price paid on title: £1,325,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jun 2024
Planning applications
Planning ref: