31, Epsom Walk, HR4 9NJ
31 Epsom Walk is a 54 m² terraced home in Hereford. It sold for £187,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £187,000 * 3.4% 0.4% Aug 2014 £135,000 3.6% 1.2% Jul 2003 £91,000 24.3% 22.8% Sep 2001 £62,000 10.0% 8.2% Feb 1997 £40,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Epsom Walk.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,462 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,538 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £187,000 £3,463 £191,067 £3,538 Aug 2014 £135,000 £2,500 £213,240 £3,949 Jul 2003 £91,000 £1,685 £191,444 £3,545 Sep 2001 £62,000 £1,148 £188,893 £3,498 Feb 1997 £40,000 £741 £178,450 £3,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hereford are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,690 per square metre (£258 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HW25275
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 31 Epsom Walk, Bobblestock Hereford
- Owner
-
I & JL BROWN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 01833654)
Proprietor address: Manor House, Ballingham, Hereford, HR2 6NH
Price paid on title: £187,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jun 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Epsom Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 31 Epsom Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental