Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £447,500 3.7% -1.6%
Aug 2020 £390,000 na na
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £9,322 per square metre (£866 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,748 per square metre (£813 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £447,500 £9,323 £419,891 £8,748
Aug 2020 £390,000 £8,125 £385,533 £8,032

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham are now selling for between £5,540 and £7,180 per square metre (£514 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Flat
Council tax band
na
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.