Property data
Sale history
£365,000 on Jun 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Burman Close.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,703 per square metre (£530 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,815 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £365,000 £5,703 £372,146 £5,815

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Burman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Burman Close.

Photos for 12 Burman Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2024 PL/2023/02274/CLOPUD
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
12 Burman Close Shirley Solihul
Description:
Certificate of lawful development for proposed extension of existing living space by constructing accommodation of part brick and double glazed windows, flat roof with lantern light overall size 3.8m x 3.6 m connecting to existing drainage system.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.