Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2024 £285,000 3.7% -2.4%
Jun 2021 £260,000 0.0% -1.5%
Apr 2019 £260,000 2.5% 0.2%
May 2016 £242,500 4.4% 2.2%
Aug 2005 £152,000 7.2% 5.5%
Oct 2002 £124,940 17.4% 15.7%
Jun 1998 £62,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Goddard Close.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,453 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,667 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2024 £285,000 £4,453 £298,715 £4,667
Jun 2021 £260,000 £4,062 £306,345 £4,787
Apr 2019 £260,000 £4,062 £314,504 £4,914
May 2016 £242,500 £3,789 £301,916 £4,717
Aug 2005 £152,000 £2,375 £302,853 £4,732
Oct 2002 £124,940 £1,952 £287,814 £4,497
Jun 1998 £62,500 £977 £264,295 £4,130

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidenbower are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,410 per square metre (£401 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Goddard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 6 Goddard Close.

Photos for 6 Goddard Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.