2, Monumental Terrace, CF48 2PW
2 Monumental Terrace is a 97 m² terraced home in Cefn Coed. It sold for £90,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £90,000 5.3% 2.9% Oct 1997 £23,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £927 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,027 per square metre (£95 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £90,000 £928 £99,641 £1,027 Oct 1997 £23,000 £237 £100,616 £1,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cefn Coed are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,710 per square metre (£138 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Monumental Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/08/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Monumental Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.