18, Harpenden Close, DN7 4PD
18 Harpenden Close is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £119,500 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £119,500 1.4% -1.4% Nov 2005 £93,000 8.6% 6.6% Apr 2004 £81,500 29.1% 27.2% Nov 2001 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Harpenden Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,867 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,008 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £119,500 £1,867 £128,533 £2,008 Nov 2005 £93,000 £1,453 £152,417 £2,382 Apr 2004 £81,500 £1,273 £142,378 £2,225 Nov 2001 £44,000 £688 £156,564 £2,446 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Harpenden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/03/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 18 Harpenden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.