9, Whitley Close, CW10 0NQ
9 Whitley Close is a 82 m² detached home in Middlewich. It sold for £188,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £188,000 3.8% 1.4% Mar 1999 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Whitley Close.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,292 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £188,000 £2,293 £177,475 £2,164 Mar 1999 £74,000 £902 £286,444 £3,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlewich are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,080 per square metre (£215 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Whitley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 9 Whitley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/4221/HOUS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9 Whitley Close, Middlewich, Cheshire East,
- Description:
- Two storey side extension over existing single storey and part two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 17 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: