Property data
Sale history
£89,950 on May 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Nesham Terrace.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £731 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £810 per square metre (£75 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £89,950 £731 £99,627 £810

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £540 and £820 per square metre (£50 and £76 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Nesham Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Nesham Terrace.

Photos for 8 Nesham Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.