4, Ashley Road, SP2 7BZ
4 Ashley Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £185,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £185,000 * 3.2% 0.6% Aug 2001 £91,000 13.0% 11.3% Nov 1998 £65,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Ashley Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,126 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,060 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £185,000 £2,126 £179,195 £2,060 Aug 2001 £91,000 £1,046 £226,908 £2,608 Nov 1998 £65,000 £747 £249,202 £2,864 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT177175
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Ashley Road, Salisbury
- Owner
-
E & O HOLDINGS SALISBURY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14954469)
Proprietor address: 4 Ashley Road, Salisbury, SP2 7BZ
Price paid on title: £185,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jun 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Ashley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2023) for 4 Ashley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.