35, Heathedge, SE26 4NH
35 Heathedge is a 66 m² flat in Sydenham. It sold for £295,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £295,000 1.1% -1.7% May 2014 £265,000 5.3% 2.7% Aug 2004 £159,995 18.1% 16.5% Sep 1998 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Heathedge.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,469 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,890 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £295,000 £4,470 £322,771 £4,890 May 2014 £265,000 £4,015 £350,205 £5,306 Aug 2004 £159,995 £2,424 £459,707 £6,965 Sep 1998 £59,000 £894 £409,566 £6,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sydenham are now selling for between £5,760 and £7,230 per square metre (£535 and £671 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Heathedge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 35 Heathedge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: