35, Honicknowle Lane, PL2 3QS
35 Honicknowle Lane is a 86 m² detached home in Plymouth. It sold for £325,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £325,000 8.5% 4.9% Jun 2016 £170,000 1.4% -0.8% Oct 2004 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Honicknowle Lane.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,779 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,644 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £325,000 £3,779 £313,392 £3,644 Jun 2016 £170,000 £1,977 £236,103 £2,745 Oct 2004 £145,000 £1,686 £267,841 £3,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,140 and £2,930 per square metre (£198 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 490 square metres (5,274 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Honicknowle Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Honicknowle Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 17/00441/PRDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Honicknowle Lane Plymout
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 16/01844/PRDE
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Honicknowle Lane Plymout
- Description:
- Rear extension
- Summary:
- 22 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.