71, Cecil Road, RM6 6LB
71 Cecil Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £465,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £465,000 * 6.9% 4.4% Mar 1999 £88,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Cecil Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,602 per square metre (£520 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,005 per square metre (£558 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £465,000 £5,602 £498,398 £6,005 Mar 1999 £88,000 £1,060 £460,911 £5,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,270 per square metre (£395 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL58327
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 71 Cecil Road, Romford
- Owner
-
GATEHOUSE BANK PLC
(Company reference number: 06260053)
Proprietor address: The Helicon, 1 South Place, London EC2M 2RB, Building 5 Caldecotte Lake Business Park, Caldecotte Lake Drive, Caldecotte, Milton Keynes MK7 8LE
Price paid on title: £465,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Apr 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Cecil Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Cecil Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.