44, Saffron Way, BH11 8TJ
44 Saffron Way is a 55 m² terraced home in Bournemouth. It sold for £264,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £264,000 3.0% -0.4% May 2016 £210,000 2.5% 0.3% Jan 2005 £158,000 15.5% 13.9% Aug 1999 £71,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Saffron Way.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,800 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,844 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £264,000 £4,800 £266,397 £4,844 May 2016 £210,000 £3,818 £288,332 £5,242 Jan 2005 £158,000 £2,873 £293,895 £5,344 Aug 1999 £71,500 £1,300 £262,100 £4,765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Saffron Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Saffron Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: