18, Matchams Close, BH24 2BZ
18 Matchams Close is a 225 m² detached home in Ashley Heath. It sold for £825,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £825,000 6.2% 1.7% Sep 2019 £625,000 3.4% 1.2% Dec 2005 £392,500 -1.1% -2.9% Feb 2002 £410,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Matchams Close.
- Internal area
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,372 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £825,000 £3,667 £758,731 £3,372 Sep 2019 £625,000 £2,778 £727,833 £3,235 Dec 2005 £392,500 £1,744 £766,287 £3,406 Feb 2002 £410,000 £1,822 £962,447 £4,278 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 225 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £758,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashley Heath are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,950 per square metre (£357 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 225 m², this implies a valuation between £866,000 and £1,114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 540 square metres (5,813 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Matchams Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Matchams Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 225 sqm (2,422 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.