46, Chieftain Way, CB4 2WR
46 Chieftain Way is a 122 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £470,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £470,000 * 2.7% -0.1% Dec 2007 £305,334 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Chieftain Way.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,852 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,877 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £470,000 £3,852 £472,998 £3,877 Dec 2007 £305,334 £2,503 £530,109 £4,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,330 per square metre (£377 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £650,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB330371
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 46 Chieftain Way, Cambridge
- Owner
-
THE BACA CHARITY
(Company reference number: 06510559)
Proprietor address: 46 Chieftain Way, Cambridge CB4 2WR, 46 Derby Road, Loughborough LE11 5BX
Price paid on title: £470,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 May 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Chieftain Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Chieftain Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.