42, Buckfast Close, PL2 2HD
42 Buckfast Close is a 59 m² flat in Plymouth. It sold for £117,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £117,000 0.6% -2.1% Mar 2007 £105,000 36.7% 33.2% Sep 2006 £91,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Buckfast Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,983 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,045 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £117,000 £1,983 £120,646 £2,045 Mar 2007 £105,000 £1,780 £121,388 £2,057 Sep 2006 £91,950 £1,558 £85,152 £1,443 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Buckfast Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Buckfast Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: