41, Clarkson Close, BB10 2AQ
41 Clarkson Close is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Burnley. It sold for £257,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £257,000 3.7% 0.9% Oct 2013 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Clarkson Close.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,903 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,961 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £257,000 £1,904 £264,719 £1,961 Oct 2013 £175,000 £1,296 £219,358 £1,625 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 583 square metres (6,275 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Clarkson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Clarkson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.