2, Irene Road, SW6 4AQ
2 Irene Road is a 251 m² terraced home in Parsons Green. It sold for £2,850,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £2,850,000 -0.5% -3.2% Mar 2013 £3,010,000 17.8% 14.8% Mar 2004 £690,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Irene Road.
- Internal area
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,354 per square metre (£1,055 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,257 per square metre (£1,046 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £2,850,000 £11,355 £2,825,473 £11,257 Mar 2013 £3,010,000 £11,992 £3,629,775 £14,461 Mar 2004 £690,000 £2,749 £2,001,143 £7,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 251 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,825,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Parsons Green are now selling for between £8,760 and £12,310 per square metre (£813 and £1,143 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 251 m², this implies a valuation between £2,199,000 and £3,090,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Irene Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 2 Irene Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 2020/00740/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Irene Road London
- Description:
- Erection of a rear extension at first floor level, over part of the existing back addition.
- Planning ref:
- May 2004 2004/00547/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Irene Road Londo
- Description:
- Erection of a front and rear roof extension; alterations to the roof of the existing back addition, involving an increase in height of the flank wall and a new monopitch roof (shallower pitch); erection of a single storey rear extension; excavation of front lightwell; excavation at basement level to create additional residential floorspace for use in connection with the remainder of the property as a single dwellinghouse.