Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £208,000 14.0% 8.6%
Sep 2022 £167,000 6.4% 3.5%
Mar 2015 £105,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Bent Lane.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,525 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,792 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £208,000 £3,525 £223,725 £3,792
Sep 2022 £167,000 £2,831 £185,485 £3,144
Mar 2015 £105,000 £1,780 £168,951 £2,864

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farington are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,620 per square metre (£167 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Bent Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Bent Lane.

Photos for 12 Bent Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.