86, Preston Road, PR6 7HE
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £240,000 May 2024 1.9% -1.5% £243,637 £205,000 Jan 2016 6.7% 4.7% £305,884 £70,000 Jun 1999 na na £240,603 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,926 per sqm (£272 per sqft) in May 2024. For context, homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot) . See the analysis of Clayton Le Woods PR6-7 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £188,000 and £261,000 (82 m² × typical £/sqm in Clayton Le Woods). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 photos from estate agent listings of 86 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/00966/MNMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Rambler Cottage 86 Preston Road Whittle-Le-Woods Chorley
- Description:
- Minor non-material amendment to planning approval 15/00359/FUL (conversion of end terraced dwelling into two dwellings including a single storey rear extension, erection of detached dwelling and creation of new vehicular access) involving the detached dwelling having been built without the single storey rear projection and changes to materials and fenestration.
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/00951/DIS
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Rambler Cottage 86 Preston Road Whittle-Le-Woods Chorley