Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £262,500 3.7% 1.0%
May 2011 £162,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Burchs Close.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,860 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,863 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £262,500 £3,860 £262,715 £3,863
May 2011 £162,000 £2,382 £254,742 £3,746

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,870 per square metre (£261 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 27 Burchs Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Burchs Close.

Photos for 27 Burchs Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: