26, Litchfield Way, GU2 7QH
26 Litchfield Way is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £950,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £950,000 7.8% 5.3% Dec 1995 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Litchfield Way.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,793 per square metre (£910 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,932 per square metre (£923 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £950,000 £9,794 £963,395 £9,932 Dec 1995 £112,000 £1,155 £703,027 £7,248 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £963,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £518,000 and £667,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 560 square metres (6,028 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Litchfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Litchfield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.