61, Cowley Road, SW14 8QD
61 Cowley Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Mortlake. It sold for £590,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £590,000 3.5% 0.9% Nov 2002 £279,950 10.4% 8.9% Dec 1999 £210,000 44.2% 42.2% Mar 1999 £157,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Cowley Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,676 per square metre (£806 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,529 per square metre (£792 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £590,000 £8,676 £579,999 £8,529 Nov 2002 £279,950 £4,117 £840,601 £12,362 Dec 1999 £210,000 £3,088 £924,952 £13,602 Mar 1999 £157,500 £2,316 £833,024 £12,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £579,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £527,000 and £700,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Cowley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Cowley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: