54, Gibson Square, N1 0RA
54 Gibson Square is a 181 m² terraced home in Angel. It sold for £2,625,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £2,625,000 2.5% -0.3% Jul 2013 £1,999,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Gibson Square.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £14,502 per square metre (£1,347 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £15,731 per square metre (£1,461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £2,625,000 £14,503 £2,847,317 £15,731 Jul 2013 £1,999,000 £11,044 £2,997,475 £16,561 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,847,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Angel are now selling for between £8,480 and £12,060 per square metre (£787 and £1,120 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £1,535,000 and £2,183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Gibson Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/04/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Gibson Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 P2017/1450/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 54 Gibson Square, London,
- Description:
- Fell 1 x Sycamore tree in rear garden (T2 on agents site plan): Subject to tree preservation order - BARNSBURY (NO.2) TPO 1969 TPO tree number 5/T113 Reason: The tree works are proposed to stop the influence of the tree(s) on the soil below building foundation level and provide long term stability. Proposal for planting replacement tree: Sorbus Aria 'Lutescens', Magnolia Grandiflora or Acer Campestre 10-12cms girth to be planted as close to the removed tree as possible.
- Planning ref:
- February 2015 P2015/0197/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 54 Gibson Square Islington London
- Description:
- T1 - Sycamore - Crown reduce top by 2.5m and lateral growth by 2m. (reduce lowest limb in south east direction by 3m as it extends beyond the main crwon line of the tree.