54, Barroon, DE74 2PF
54 Barroon is a 209 m² detached home in Castle Donington. It sold for £634,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £634,000 4.3% -1.6% Apr 2021 £561,000 10.1% 8.1% Mar 2016 £345,000 1.9% 1.0% Jun 2013 £327,500 0.8% -1.8% May 2005 £307,500 15.6% 13.9% Apr 1998 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Barroon.
- Internal area
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,189 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £634,000 £3,033 £666,527 £3,189 Apr 2021 £561,000 £2,684 £629,948 £3,014 Mar 2016 £345,000 £1,651 £496,567 £2,376 Jun 2013 £327,500 £1,567 £551,128 £2,637 May 2005 £307,500 £1,471 £549,103 £2,627 Apr 1998 £110,000 £526 £479,968 £2,296 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Donington are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,330 per square metre (£243 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £548,000 and £696,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Barroon. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 46 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Barroon.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 212 sqm (2,282 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.