Property data
Sale history
£190,000 on Apr 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Laurel Road.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,638 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,807 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2024 £190,000 £2,639 £202,111 £2,807

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,110 per square metre (£221 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Laurel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/09/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Laurel Road.

Photos for 1 Laurel Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.