3, Driver Street, BB4 8NZ
3 Driver Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Rawtenstall. It sold for £155,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £155,000 3.7% 1.0% Feb 2006 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Driver Street.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,834 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £155,000 £2,627 £167,230 £2,834 Feb 2006 £80,000 £1,356 £153,418 £2,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawtenstall are now selling for between £1,800 and £3,190 per square metre (£167 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA879021
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Driver Street, Rossendale
- Owner
-
TAPESTART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02487884)
Proprietor address: 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX, P.O. Box 425, Swansea SA6 8YH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Dec 2000
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Driver Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Driver Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900