Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £205,000 1.1% -3.3%
Nov 2019 £195,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Shepherds Place.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,796 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,943 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £205,000 £3,796 £212,903 £3,943
Nov 2019 £195,000 £3,611 £188,232 £3,486

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shefford are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,570 per square metre (£332 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Shepherds Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Shepherds Place.

Photos for 47 Shepherds Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Maisonette Estimated year built None to None
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.