19, Coltman Street, TS3 6JA
19 Coltman Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £120,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £120,000 * 402.8% 391.8% Sep 2023 £52,000 * 3.5% 1.0% Jun 2000 £23,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Coltman Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,690 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,051 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £120,000 £1,690 £145,597 £2,051 Sep 2023 £52,000 £732 £61,411 £865 Jun 2000 £23,500 £331 £82,757 £1,166 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £630 and £970 per square metre (£58 and £90 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £45,000 and £69,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TES23862
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 19 Coltman Street, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
GG-612-077 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15359748)
Proprietor address: 1 Lyric Square, London W6 0NB
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Apr 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Coltman Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Coltman Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.