118, Providence Square, SE1 2ED
118 Providence Square is a 94 m² flat in London Bridge. It sold for £855,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £855,000 -1.0% -4.6% Apr 2018 £910,000 5.5% 3.3% Dec 2002 £399,000 11.2% 9.5% Oct 1998 £258,000 4.1% 2.2% Jul 1997 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 118, Providence Square.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,095 per square metre (£845 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,877 per square metre (£825 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £855,000 £9,096 £834,465 £8,877 Apr 2018 £910,000 £9,681 £871,009 £9,266 Dec 2002 £399,000 £4,245 £944,407 £10,047 Oct 1998 £258,000 £2,745 £1,138,001 £12,106 Jul 1997 £245,000 £2,606 £875,886 £9,318 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £834,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Bridge are now selling for between £8,520 and £10,830 per square metre (£791 and £1,006 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £801,000 and £1,018,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 118 Providence Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2015) for 118 Providence Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B