Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£95,000 May 2024 -1.5% -4.1% £98,064
£124,995 Nov 2005 na na £197,768
Floor plan
Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,484 per sqm (£138 per sqft) in May 2024. For context, homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,880 per square metre (£147 and £267 per square foot) . See the analysis of Pontefract WF8-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £102,000 and £184,000 (64 m² × typical £/sqm in Pontefract). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Castle Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 8 Castle Grove.

Photos for 8 Castle Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments: