44, Herdwick Close, TN25 7FH
44 Herdwick Close is a 57 m² terraced home in Kingsnorth. It sold for £260,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £260,000 3.7% 0.4% Sep 2015 £190,000 4.1% 2.4% Jun 2011 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Herdwick Close.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,561 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,314 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £260,000 £4,561 £245,891 £4,314 Sep 2015 £190,000 £3,333 £233,683 £4,100 Jun 2011 £160,000 £2,807 £235,986 £4,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsnorth are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,140 per square metre (£327 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Herdwick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Herdwick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: