99, Rough Common Road, CT2 9DA
99 Rough Common Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Blean. It sold for £375,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £375,000 4.8% 1.9% Oct 2012 £218,000 1.4% -1.9% Oct 2010 £212,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 99, Rough Common Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,050 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £375,000 £5,000 £378,766 £5,050 Oct 2012 £218,000 £2,907 £339,551 £4,527 Oct 2010 £212,000 £2,827 £321,289 £4,284 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 959 square metres (10,323 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 99 Rough Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 99 Rough Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 CA/24/01481
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 99 Rough Common Road Rough Common Kent
- Description:
- Dormer window to front and rear together with hipped to gable roof extension following demolition of existing porch.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966