18, Redshank Close, TS26 0RU
18 Redshank Close is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Hartlepool. It sold for £167,500 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £167,500 3.3% 0.3% Dec 2014 £130,000 * 1.7% -0.7% Dec 2014 £124,950 na na Nov 2003 £108,000 25.6% 23.6% Jan 2002 £70,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,709 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,943 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £167,500 £1,709 £190,422 £1,943 Dec 2014 £130,000 £1,327 £206,589 £2,108 Dec 2014 £124,950 £1,275 £198,564 £2,026 Nov 2003 £108,000 £1,102 £286,811 £2,927 Jan 2002 £70,950 £724 £222,076 £2,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,430 per square metre (£160 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Redshank Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Redshank Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002