19, Montpellier Grove, GL50 2XB
19 Montpellier Grove is a 198 m² flat in Cheltenham. It sold for £870,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £870,000 3.9% 1.3% Aug 2001 £372,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Montpellier Grove.
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,393 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,531 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £870,000 £4,394 £897,200 £4,531 Aug 2001 £372,500 £1,881 £652,916 £3,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £897,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,740 and £5,360 per square metre (£347 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £741,000 and £1,061,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Montpellier Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Montpellier Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 13 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 334 sqm (3,595 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).
- Summary:
- 15 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.