42, Kirby Drive, LU3 4AW
42 Kirby Drive is a 77 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £390,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £390,000 6.2% 3.4% Aug 2013 £207,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Kirby Drive.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,064 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,305 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £390,000 £5,065 £408,462 £5,305 Aug 2013 £207,500 £2,695 £367,602 £4,774 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Kirby Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Kirby Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: