176, Spoondell, LU6 3JX
176 Spoondell is a 63 m² terraced home in Dunstable. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £235,000 3.3% -1.8% Jul 2020 £207,000 7.4% 5.8% May 2013 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 176, Spoondell.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,730 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,992 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £235,000 £3,730 £251,499 £3,992 Jul 2020 £207,000 £3,286 £263,888 £4,189 May 2013 £124,000 £1,968 £240,352 £3,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunstable are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,500 per square metre (£307 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 176 Spoondell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 176 Spoondell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.