12, Wissage Lane, WS13 6DF
12 Wissage Lane is a 160 m² semi-detached home in Lichfield. It sold for £490,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £490,000 6.7% 3.8% Sep 2013 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Wissage Lane.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,062 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,397 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £490,000 £3,062 £543,558 £3,397 Sep 2013 £250,000 £1,562 £436,613 £2,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £543,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lichfield are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,180 per square metre (£268 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £462,000 and £669,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 693 square metres (7,459 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Wissage Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Wissage Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/01619/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Wissage Lane Lichfield Staffordshire
- Description:
- Single storey extension to front
- Summary:
- 04 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.