106, Cornwall Street, TS25 5RY
106 Cornwall Street is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Hartlepool. It sold for £96,500 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £96,500 1.6% -1.2% Apr 2008 £75,000 12.8% 9.9% Sep 2004 £48,500 6.5% 4.9% Jan 1997 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,269 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,641 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £96,500 £1,270 £124,729 £1,641 Apr 2008 £75,000 £987 £90,055 £1,185 Sep 2004 £48,500 £638 £86,370 £1,136 Jan 1997 £30,000 £395 £99,634 £1,311 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £690 and £1,520 per square metre (£64 and £141 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £52,000 and £116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.