52, The Lane, CB22 5HP
52 The Lane is a 221 m² detached home in Great Shelford. It sold for £895,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £895,000 7.0% 1.9% Jul 2022 £790,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, The Lane.
- Internal area
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,049 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,087 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £895,000 £4,050 £903,136 £4,087 Jul 2022 £790,000 £3,575 £804,264 £3,639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 221 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £903,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 221 m², this implies a valuation between £1,072,000 and £1,361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 The Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 The Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 23/00407/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 The Lane Hauxton Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and two storey courtyard infill extension with additional internal remodelling.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 221 sqm (2,379 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.