8, Grenadier Drive, DL6 1SB
8 Grenadier Drive is a 139 m² detached home in Northallerton. It sold for £370,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £370,000 1.7% -0.9% May 2003 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Grenadier Drive.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,661 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,652 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £370,000 £2,662 £368,567 £2,652 May 2003 £260,000 £1,871 £508,648 £3,659 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northallerton are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,170 per square metre (£196 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Grenadier Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/09/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Grenadier Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: