22, Lichfield Road, GL4 3AL
22 Lichfield Road is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Barnwood. It sold for £280,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £280,000 5.7% 2.1% May 2017 £190,000 11.1% 9.7% Jun 2014 £140,000 -2.5% -4.9% Mar 2007 £167,500 61.2% 57.6% Jul 2006 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Lichfield Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,010 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,153 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £280,000 £3,011 £293,232 £3,153 May 2017 £190,000 £2,043 £267,566 £2,877 Jun 2014 £140,000 £1,505 £236,341 £2,541 Mar 2007 £167,500 £1,801 £280,506 £3,016 Jul 2006 £120,000 £1,290 £213,036 £2,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnwood are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,960 per square metre (£279 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Lichfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Lichfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.