59, Diamond Road, WD24 5EN
59 Diamond Road is a 107 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £450,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £450,000 0.2% -3.2% Jul 2016 £442,500 20.4% 19.5% Oct 2013 £265,000 3.2% 0.5% May 2006 £210,000 2.6% 0.4% Aug 2003 £196,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Diamond Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,205 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,292 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £450,000 £4,206 £459,261 £4,292 Jul 2016 £442,500 £4,136 £500,162 £4,674 Oct 2013 £265,000 £2,477 £448,862 £4,195 May 2006 £210,000 £1,963 £458,727 £4,287 Aug 2003 £196,000 £1,832 £498,140 £4,656 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £503,000 and £618,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Diamond Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Diamond Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.