12, Alvington Grove, SK7 5LS
12 Alvington Grove is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Hazel Grove. It sold for £275,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £275,000 5.6% -0.7% Oct 2021 £242,500 5.2% 3.1% Aug 2001 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Alvington Grove.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,394 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £275,000 £4,167 £289,990 £4,394 Oct 2021 £242,500 £3,674 £275,219 £4,170 Aug 2001 £87,000 £1,318 £317,478 £4,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hazel Grove are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,390 per square metre (£317 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Alvington Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Alvington Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.