68, Provene Gardens, SO32 2LE
68 Provene Gardens is a 48 m² terraced home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £293,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £293,000 6.7% 2.6% Nov 2018 £205,000 na na Oct 2018 £225,000 * 4.2% 2.2% Aug 2010 £160,000 0.8% -1.7% Jun 2005 £153,500 13.9% 12.3% Jun 2001 £91,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,104 per square metre (£567 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,291 per square metre (£584 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £293,000 £6,104 £301,983 £6,291 Nov 2018 £205,000 £4,271 £238,700 £4,973 Oct 2018 £225,000 £4,688 £261,988 £5,458 Aug 2010 £160,000 £3,333 £245,711 £5,119 Jun 2005 £153,500 £3,198 £272,770 £5,683 Jun 2001 £91,000 £1,896 £263,171 £5,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.